Competition Alert:
ACSA NIL ESSAY COMPETITION NOW OPENTOP PRIZE: $500 CASH NIL AWARDOPEN TO ALL HIGH SCHOOL & COLLEGE STUDENT-ATHLETESIN PARTNERSHIP WITH VALOR FINANCIAL ADVISORSDEADLINE APPROACHING — SUBMIT YOUR GAME PLAN TODAY
ACSA NIL Student-Athlete Challenge

ACSA NIL
Essay Competition

Open to all Student-Athletes

“You Dominate the Game. We Prepare You for the Future.”

Alternative Careers in Sports Academy (ACSA) • We Empower Athletes Beyond The Game.

What would you do if you received a real $500 NIL contract? Put your game plan on paper, show your financial reasoning, and compete for cash prizes from $100 to $500.

Cash Prizes: $500 First Place • $250 Runner-Up • $100 Honorable Mention
ACSA $500 Challenge NIL Essay Competition Logo
Official Contest MarkACSA NIL 2026
$500Grand Prize
$250Runner-Up
$100Honorable

The Partnerships and Associations Behind ACSA

NFL Scouting CombineCareer Development Partner
Allstate HBCU Legacy BowlAthletic Program Partner
Valor Financial AdvisorsFinancial Literacy Partner
GHSA State ChampionshipTournament Partner
Peak NIL NetworkDeal Flow Network
The Importance of Financial Literacy for Elite Student-Athletes

78% of NFL players face financial stress within 2 years of retirement, and 60% of NBA players are broke within 5 years of leaving the game.*

*Source: 2023 Fox Business; 2015 National Bureau of Economic Research

We designed the ACSA NIL Essay Competition to get student-athletes thinking about their game plan before the checks start rolling in.

The Essay Prompt

What would you do with $500?

At ACSA, we empower athletes beyond the game. Anyone can spend a dollar once, but real game-changers use NIL capital to build sustainable momentum.

Financial Reasoning: Clear, calculated decisions that prove you understand budgeting and return on investment.

Clarity & Structure: Direct, athlete-style communication that states the plan and executes it without fluff.

Originality & Athlete Experience: How your sports discipline shapes your perspective on money and legacy.

Official 2026 Prompt
“If you received a $500 NIL deal, what would you do with the money, and why?”

Describe how you would use the $500 and explain the reasoning behind your choices.

Word Count:[PLACEHOLDER — ACSA to set word count]
Accepted Formats:[PLACEHOLDER] PDF, DOC, or DOCX
The Process

Three steps to the buzzer

Focus on your game — the submission flow is built for athletes on the move. Fast, mobile-friendly, and secure.

01

Enter Your Info

Fill out your athlete profile in under 2 minutes: name, email, phone, school, sport, and position. Simple and direct.

02

Upload Your Essay

Drag & drop your original essay file (PDF, DOC, DOCX up to 10 MB). Confirm your athletic eligibility with one check.

03

Get Reviewed & Win

The ACSA judging panel reads and scores every submission on our rubric. Top essays receive cash awards up to $500.

Cash on the Board

Prizes from $100 to $500

Real money for real thinking. Every winning student-athlete receives an unrestricted cash award.

Honorable Mention$100

Recognizing sharp financial insight and compelling athletic perspective.

Runner-Up Prize$250

Awarded to the second-highest scoring essay across all rubric criteria.

Grand Champion
Champion / Top Prize$500

Top cash NIL award directly into your pocket, plus official ACSA feature.

The ACSA Advantage

Four Pillars. One Complete Partnership.

Recognizing the distinct financial needs of athletes, we simplify intricate income choices. Focus on your game, assured that your financial future is being shaped to be as rewarding as your sports career.

Pillar 1

NIL Representation

Connecting student-athletes with brand deals that fit who they are — handling negotiations so athletes get paid fairly.

Pillar 2

Financial Literacy

Turning today's earnings into lifelong security through our custom curriculum and smart money principles.

Pillar 3

Asset Protection

LLC structures, insurance strategies, and disability planning so injury or adversity doesn't derail your future.

Pillar 4

Lifelong Empowerment

Dedicated advisors and a community that prepares athletes for alternative careers beyond the game.

Broadcast Spot

Watch: About the Competition

2-Minute Feature Video

Hear why Alternative Careers in Sports Academy is investing in student-athletes across the nation. [Placeholder URL editable in Admin Settings]

The Rules

Know the game plan

Fair play • Original thought • Authentic voice

EligibilityOpen to all student-athletes (HS & College)
File Format[PLACEHOLDER] PDF, DOC, or DOCX
Word Count[PLACEHOLDER — ACSA to set word count]
Deadline[PLACEHOLDER — ACSA to set deadline]

Competition Guidelines:

[PLACEHOLDER — ACSA to replace] Open to all current student-athletes. Essays must be your own original work. One entry per student. By submitting, you agree to ACSA's use of your submission for judging and promotion.

[PLACEHOLDER CONTENT — ACSA to update in Admin Settings]Review full submission form →
The ACSA Vision

“We Empower Athletes Beyond The Game.”

We help athletes build a game plan for life after the whistle blows. Whether you go pro or not, the skills, discipline, and network you've built deserve a second act. Our job is to make sure your career doesn't end when the scoreboard stops mattering.

Student-Athlete First

Every submission is evaluated blind by trained professionals. Cash prizes delivered directly upon completion of judging.

Frequently Asked Questions

Got questions? We have answers.

The ACSA NIL Essay Competition is open to all current high school and collegiate student-athletes across all sports and competitive levels.
Your Game. Your Money. Your Legacy.

Ready to Submit Your Essay?

Take 2 minutes to submit your NIL plan. Win cash prizes and gain recognition from Alternative Careers in Sports Academy.